Carson Outdoor LivingOutdoor LivingComplete
Long rectangular pool with concrete deck beside a modern farmhouse in Omaha, NE

Fiberglass Pool Cost

From $80,000

Plus $15,000 to $30,000 of site work: plumbing, electrical and putting the yard back when the pool is in. Starting point, not a quote.

Get a firm quote
Rectangular pool with boxwood hedge border and limestone terraces in Omaha, NE

Delivery access does more to the number than most people expect. The smooth gel-coat surface keeps chemical use and upkeep low once it is in.

Price it for your yard

Carson's figure

From $80,000 for any pool type, plus $15,000 to $30,000 of site work.

What moves it

  • Shell model and size
  • Crane and delivery access
  • The gel-coat surface keeps chemical use and upkeep low over time

Adjust it for your yard

Type
$15,000
$15,000$30,000

Carson quotes $15,000 to $30,000 for plumbing, electrical and putting the yard back. Drag to see either end.

Your estimate

$95,000

A floor. Scope takes it up from here.

  • The pool$80,000
  • Site work$15,000

These are starting points from Carson projects across the Omaha metro, not quotes. Material prices, site access and scope all move them. Every project gets a site-specific estimate after we have stood in the yard.

What changes a fiberglass pool cost

Drone view of a prepared pool hole with gravel base in Omaha, NE

Backyard access

This is the big one. A shell that cannot be walked in needs a bigger crane and sometimes fence removal.

Rectangular pool corner with paver deck in Omaha, NE

Shell model

You are buying a manufactured product, so the price is what it is. Size and features set it.

Mini excavator digging a backyard pool hole while a crew member checks grade in Omaha, NE

Grade

Slope means a retaining wall on the high side, which can be a significant separate line.

Rectangular pool with diving board and concrete deck in Omaha, NE

Deck material

Fiberglass shells look best with a well-detailed deck. That is where discretionary money goes.

Pool behind a planted retaining wall at dusk in Omaha, NE

Salt and heating

Fiberglass takes salt well and heats efficiently. Both are worth including at build time.

Fiberglass pool shell on a delivery trailer in Omaha, NE

Lead time

Shell availability can affect scheduling more than price. Ordering off-season helps.

Tell us what you are planning and we will price it honestly.

Long rectangular pool with pool house and fence beside woods in Omaha, NE

What our fiberglass quote covers

  • Permits, locates and inspections
  • Access review and crane coordination
  • Excavation and engineered base
  • Shell delivery, set and level verification
  • Plumbing, returns and equipment pad
  • Structured backfill during fill
  • Coping and specified deck
  • Startup, balancing and walkthrough
Get a firm quote

Fiberglass pool ownership costs

No liner bill

You skip a four-figure liner replacement every dozen years, which closes much of the gap against vinyl over time.

Lower chemical use

A non-porous surface means less sanitizer and less brushing. Real savings, though modest year to year.

Where vinyl still wins

If you need a specific shape or the largest possible pool for the money, vinyl remains the better buy.

Rectangular pool with stone deck, loungers and stacked stone wall in Omaha, NE

Fiberglass cost questions

Pool house with stone deck at the end of the pool in Omaha, NE

Ask us a fiberglass cost question

Why do online prices look lower?

Those are usually shell-only prices. Delivery, crane, excavation, plumbing and deck are the rest of the project.

What if a crane cannot reach my yard?

Then fiberglass may not be the right choice, and we will say so on the first visit rather than after a deposit.

Does it cost less than gunite?

Nearly always, both to build and to own. Gunite is for when the shape is non-negotiable.

Do gelcoat finishes cost extra?

Premium colors and finishes add a modest amount to the shell. Most owners find it worth it.

How long is the install?

Two to three weeks to swimmable once the yard is dug, with deck and landscape finishing after.

Rectangular pool with teak loungers behind a ranch home in Omaha, NE

Fiberglass pool delivery access

Twenty minutes in your side yard tells us whether fiberglass is the smart choice here.