Carson Outdoor LivingOutdoor LivingComplete
Elevated view of a pool, paver deck and loungers in Omaha, NE

Gunite Pool Cost

From $80,000

Plus $15,000 to $30,000 of site work: plumbing, electrical and putting the yard back when the pool is in. Starting point, not a quote.

Get a firm quote
Low angle view across a pool from a chaise lounger in Omaha, NE

Plaster, pebble and tile are the finishes, and they are what the number moves on. It is the longest-lasting shell we build, and it wants resurfacing every ten to fifteen years.

Price it for your yard

Carson's figure

From $80,000 for any pool type, plus $15,000 to $30,000 of site work.

What moves it

  • Fully custom shape and depth
  • Interior finish: plaster, pebble or tile
  • Longest-lasting shell, and it wants resurfacing every ten to fifteen years

Adjust it for your yard

Type
$15,000
$15,000$30,000

Carson quotes $15,000 to $30,000 for plumbing, electrical and putting the yard back. Drag to see either end.

Your estimate

$95,000

A floor. Scope takes it up from here.

  • The pool$80,000
  • Site work$15,000

These are starting points from Carson projects across the Omaha metro, not quotes. Material prices, site access and scope all move them. Every project gets a site-specific estimate after we have stood in the yard.

What drives gunite pool cost

Low angle view of a pool and paver deck in Omaha, NE

Geometry

Every curve, level change and raised wall is formed by hand. Complexity is the main cost driver.

Columnar trees planted as a screen beside a lawn in Omaha, NE

Interior finish

Pebble costs several times plaster and lasts far longer. This is a genuine long-term decision.

Stone coping and slate waterline tile on a pool in Omaha, NE

Edge details

Vanishing edges and perimeter overflows need engineering, catch basins and extra equipment.

Pool coping and tile line with boxwood hedge in Omaha, NE

Tile selection

Waterline tile ranges enormously. Glass mosaic can cost more than the coping around it.

Elevated view of a rectangular pool with stone deck and loungers beside a pool house in Omaha, NE

Spa integration

A shared-structure spa costs less than a separate one, and still a large line item.

Elevated view of a pool and light paver deck with loungers in Omaha, NE

Schedule length

A longer build means more mobilizations and more weeks of site management.

Tell us what you are planning and we will price it honestly.

Rectangular pool with paver deck and chaise loungers in Omaha, NE

What our gunite quote covers

  • Engineering, permits and inspections
  • Excavation, forming and haul-off
  • Reinforcing steel and shotcrete shell
  • Cure management and water care
  • Plumbing, feature lines and equipment
  • Waterline tile and coping
  • Specified interior finish
  • Startup, thirty-day care and walkthrough
Get a firm quote

Gunite pool ownership costs

Refinishing cycles

Plaster interiors are refinished every ten to fifteen years, a five-figure job. Pebble stretches that considerably.

Higher chemical demand

Porous surfaces need more attention. Budget slightly more per year than a vinyl or fiberglass pool.

It outlasts everything

A sound gunite shell can be retiled and refinished indefinitely. The structure genuinely is permanent.

Pool corner with chaise loungers on a light paver deck in Omaha, NE

Gunite cost questions

Rectangular pool with waterline tile and a play set beyond the hedge in Omaha, NE

Ask us a gunite cost question

Is gunite worth the premium?

If you need a shape, a vanishing edge or an integrated spa, yes. For a rectangle, you are paying for capability you will not use.

How much more than vinyl?

Commonly forty to eighty percent more for a comparable footprint, before finish upgrades.

What does resurfacing cost later?

Plan on a five-figure job every ten to fifteen years with plaster. Pebble lasts noticeably longer.

Can I save money on the interior?

Plaster is the value choice and looks good. It simply needs refinishing sooner than quartz or pebble.

How long is the build?

Ten to sixteen weeks. Cure time and finish scheduling are the fixed parts.

An inground pool lit from within at dusk, with uplit ornamental trees, a block seat wall and lit steps rising behind it, in Omaha, NE

Get a gunite pool quote

Gunite pricing follows the drawing. Bring us the idea and we will put a number on it.