Carson Outdoor LivingOutdoor LivingComplete
Elevated view of a rectangular pool with slide and loungers in Omaha, NE

What an Inground Pool Costs in Omaha

From $80,000

Plus $15,000 to $30,000 of site work: plumbing, electrical and putting the yard back when the pool is in. Starting point, not a quote.

Get a firm quote
Blue lit pool with paver deck and path lights at night in Omaha, NE

Every pool type starts in the same place. What separates one project from the next is size and shape, the features you add, and what the ground makes us do to get there.

Price it for your yard

Carson's figure

From $80,000 for any pool type, plus $15,000 to $30,000 of site work.

What moves it

  • Pool type, size and shape
  • Features such as lighting, water features and automation
  • Site conditions

Adjust it for your yard

Type
$15,000
$15,000$30,000

Carson quotes $15,000 to $30,000 for plumbing, electrical and putting the yard back. Drag to see either end.

Your estimate

$95,000

A floor. Scope takes it up from here.

  • The pool$80,000
  • Site work$15,000

These are starting points from Carson projects across the Omaha metro, not quotes. Material prices, site access and scope all move them. Every project gets a site-specific estimate after we have stood in the yard.

What changes your pool cost

Bubblers along the edge of a rectangular pool in Omaha, NE

Shell type

Vinyl, fiberglass and gunite differ by tens of thousands for the same footprint. This is the first decision.

Wide paver pool deck wrapping a freeform pool with boulder accents in Omaha, NE

Deck square footage

Deck is often the second-largest line. A generous patio can cost as much as a small pool.

Rectangular pool walls and floor under construction in Omaha, NE

Access

Narrow gates, overhead lines and tight side yards add machine time and sometimes a crane.

Urn planter and perennial beds beside a front walk in Omaha, NE

Grade and soil

Slope means walls, and bad soil means more haul-off. Both are found on the first site visit.

Elevated view of a rectangular pool with stone deck and loungers beside a pool house in Omaha, NE

Features

Water features, fire, heating and automation each add. Built with the shell they cost far less than retrofitted.

Long rectangular pool with pool house and fence beside woods in Omaha, NE

Fencing and code

A required barrier is a real line item people forget until permitting raises it.

Tell us what you are planning and we will price it honestly.

Elevated view of fenced pool, cabana and plantings in Omaha, NE

What our pool quote includes

  • Permits, locates and inspections
  • Excavation, haul-off and compaction
  • Shell, plumbing and equipment
  • Coping, waterline finish and interior surface
  • Deck at a specified material and size
  • Grading, drainage and required walls
  • Startup, balancing and walkthrough
  • Lawn restoration and site cleanup
Get a firm quote

How to compare pool quotes

Check what is excluded

A low number usually excludes deck, fencing, electrical or landscape restoration. Read the exclusions before the total.

Count the contractors

If the pool, deck and landscape are three companies, you are managing three schedules and absorbing the gaps.

Ask about allowances

Vague allowances for coping, tile or stone are where budgets quietly grow. Ours are specified by material.

Freeform pool with water slide and stone deck behind a large home in Omaha, NE

Inground pool cost questions

Curving paver deck around a freeform pool with path lights in Omaha, NE

Ask us an inground pool cost question

What is the least expensive way to get a pool?

A modest rectangular vinyl liner pool with a concrete deck. It is still a serious investment, and it is the honest entry point.

Does a pool add value to an Omaha home?

It adds enjoyment reliably and value selectively. Treat it as something you build to use, not as an investment.

Can I finance it?

Yes. We work with lenders who handle outdoor projects and can walk you through the options.

What will it cost me every year?

Budget a few thousand annually for chemicals, power, service and the reserve for equipment. Our ownership guide breaks it down.

Why are your numbers higher than an online average?

National averages leave out deck, grading, fencing and landscape. We quote the finished yard.

Rectangular pool with stone wall water features and pool house in Omaha, NE

Get an inground pool quote

One site visit and we can price the finished backyard, not a pool in isolation.