Carson Outdoor LivingOutdoor LivingComplete
Freeform pool with boulders along the coping and a paver deck in Omaha, NE

Vinyl Liner Pool Cost

From $80,000

Plus $15,000 to $30,000 of site work: plumbing, electrical and putting the yard back when the pool is in. Starting point, not a quote.

Get a firm quote
An inground pool lit from within at dusk, with uplit ornamental trees, a block seat wall and lit steps rising behind it, in Omaha, NE

Plan on a new liner every five to nine years. That is normal ownership rather than a fault, and it is the cheapest way to make an older pool look new again.

Price it for your yard

Carson's figure

From $80,000 for any pool type, plus $15,000 to $30,000 of site work.

What moves it

  • Size, shape and liner pattern
  • Plan on a liner replacement every five to nine years

Adjust it for your yard

Type
$15,000
$15,000$30,000

Carson quotes $15,000 to $30,000 for plumbing, electrical and putting the yard back. Drag to see either end.

Your estimate

$95,000

A floor. Scope takes it up from here.

  • The pool$80,000
  • Site work$15,000

These are starting points from Carson projects across the Omaha metro, not quotes. Material prices, site access and scope all move them. Every project gets a site-specific estimate after we have stood in the yard.

What raises a vinyl pool cost

Boulder plantings and red chairs around a freeform pool area in Omaha, NE

Shape complexity

Every corner and radius is more panels and more cutting. Rectangles genuinely cost less.

Lit rectangular pool with deck jets and diving board at night in Omaha, NE

Depth

A deep end means more excavation, more haul-off and more wall. Sport bottoms cost less than diving wells.

Rectangular pool with entry steps, loungers and grasses in Omaha, NE

In-shell features

Tanning ledges and bench seating are worth building, and each one adds to the shell price.

Rectangular pool with stone deck, loungers and stacked stone wall in Omaha, NE

Liner grade

Heavier gauge and premium patterns add a modest amount and buy real durability on steps.

Container flowers on a banded concrete pool deck in Omaha, NE

Equipment level

A variable-speed pump, salt system and automation are all optional and all recommended.

Dining set on a large format paver pool deck in Omaha, NE

Deck material

Moving from concrete to pavers or bluestone can add more than the pool features did.

Tell us what you are planning and we will price it honestly.

Freeform pool with paver deck and small pool house in Omaha, NE

What our vinyl pool quote covers

  • Permits, locates and inspections
  • Excavation, haul-off and compaction
  • Footings and panel wall system
  • Plumbing, skimmers, returns and drain
  • Troweled and cured floor
  • Custom-measured liner in your pattern
  • Equipment pad, pump and filtration
  • Startup, balancing and walkthrough
Get a firm quote

Vinyl versus fiberglass and gunite

Against fiberglass

Vinyl costs less to build and is more flexible in shape. Fiberglass costs more up front and saves the liner replacements.

Against gunite

Gunite costs considerably more and needs periodic resurfacing. It wins only when you need a shape vinyl cannot make.

The long view

Over twenty years the three shell types land closer together than the build prices suggest. Build cost is not the whole story.

Freeform pool with slide, stamped concrete deck and black aluminum fence in Omaha, NE

Vinyl pool cost questions

Freeform pool with a boulder waterfall at dusk in Omaha, NE

Ask us a vinyl pool cost question

What is the smallest realistic budget?

A compact rectangle with a basic concrete deck can land in the high fifties. Below that, something important is being left out.

How much is the liner replacement later?

Usually a low-to-mid four-figure job every ten to fifteen years. Budget for it from the start.

Do steps really cost that much?

They do. Vinyl-over-steel steps and ledges add panels, floor work and liner complexity all at once.

Can I add a deck later?

Yes, and we will set base and drainage for it during the build so nothing gets torn up twice.

Is a heater worth adding now?

Almost always. Plumbing and gas cost far less while the pad and trenches are already open.

Freeform pool with paver deck and terraced retaining walls behind in Omaha, NE

Get a vinyl pool quote

Send us your yard dimensions and we will show you the biggest pool that belongs in it.